Friday, 22 December 2023

Funding boost for local athletes 

Christmas has come early for 22 young athletes across the Hinkler electorate with a grant to help cover costs of completing at state and national competitions. 

Federal Member for Hinkler Keith Pitt congratulated the recipients from Round 2 of the Local Sporting Champions Program. 

“These athletes will receive a grant of between $500 and $700 to assist with travel costs, accommodation, uniforms and equipment,” Mr Pitt said. 

“The sports represented in this round include softball, basketball, touch football, hockey, boxing, mountain biking, equestrian and soccer. 

“It’s fantastic to see so many young people being selected to represent Queensland and Australia at these competitions. It shows our region is bursting with talent. 

“As well as keeping kids healthy, competing in a sport helps build self-confidence and teamwork which is an important skill to have. That’s why we’re helping to make it easier for young people to continue to participate in sport.” 

Applications for Round 3 are open now with applications closing on 31 January 2024. For more information and to apply visit: https://www.sportaus.gov.au/grants_and_funding/local_sporting_champions 

Round 2, 2023-24 Local Sporting Champion recipients: 

BUNDABERG region 

Addison Petersen             Under 16 Girls State Champions – Softball 

Auralie Ryan                      Under 14 Queensland State Championships 2023 – Basketball 

Charli-Anne Trace            2024 National Under 16 Girls Softball Championships 

Charlie Gear                      National Youth Championships 2023 – Touch Football 

Charlie Thorne                  Pony Club Queensland State Dressage, Combine Training & Horse Trials Championships 2023 

Indiana Obrien                  U14 Basketball Queensland Girls State Championship 

Layla Fulton                       National Youth Championships – Soccer 

Lucia Ryan                          Under 14 State Championships – Basketball 

Mahli Pereka                     Touch Football National Youth Championships 

Nicholas Campbell           School Sports Australia 12 Years & Under Football Championships 

Reaghan De Jong             Under 18 Girls State Championships – Basketball 

Sam Gifford                       Under 14 Queensland Girls Basketball State Championships 

Sebella Marano                National Youth Championships – Touch Football 

Sophie Aitkenhead           Under 13 National Hocket Championships 

Tayissa Cory                      National Youth Championships – Soccer 

Xavier Ulbl                         National Youth Championships – Soccer 

HERVEY BAY region 

Harley Woodall                 16 years and Under Hockey Championships  

Khaled Bassal                    Australian School Age Championships – Boxing 

Millar McDonnell             2023 Auscycling Mountain Bike Gravity Enduro National Championships 

Owen Taylor                      16 and under Boys and Girls National Hockey Championships 

Rosie Williams                   Australian Interschool Championships – Equestrian 

Samara Mohamad           2023 Australian Schools Championships – Boxing 

Connect With Keith

#thegov_button_65d7e6f18f375 { color: rgba(255,255,255,1); }#thegov_button_65d7e6f18f375:hover { color: rgba(255,255,255,1); }#thegov_button_65d7e6f18f375 { border-color: transparent; background-color: rgba(0,82,148,1); }#thegov_button_65d7e6f18f375:hover { border-color: transparent; background-color: rgba(255,194,14,1); }