Tuesday, 18 June 2024

Financial boost for 54 Hinkler young athletes

Fifty-four young athletes in the Hinkler region have received a funding boost to help them compete at state, national and international sporting competitions.

Federal Member for Hinkler Keith Pitt congratulated the 50 Local Sporting Champions – including five sets of siblings – and four Local Para Champions, who were successful in Round 4.

“There are so many talented young sportspeople across the electorate and its fantastic to see them competing at this higher level,” Mr Pitt said.

“Under this round there have been athletes competing in a multitude of sports including AFL, surf lifesaving, basketball, netball, volleyball, cycling, swimming, BMX, hockey, softball, athletics, triathlon, rugby league and rugby union.

“Our four para-athletes competed in triathlon, athletics, swimming and wheelchair basketball.

“It can be expensive once kids get into representative levels and I hope that the Local Sporting Champions grant makes it easier for these families,” he said.

The grants can be put toward the cost of travel, accommodation, uniforms or equipment to participate at the nominated championships.

Applications for Round 1 for 2024-25 are open now and close on 31 July 2024. For more information and to apply visit: Local Sporting Champions | Australian Sports Commission (sportaus.gov.au)

Bundaberg region recipients

Zoey Kelly

2024 State Championship Touch Football

Kendall Ace

2024 State Championship Rugby League 17-18 Years Girls

Ebony Ricciardi

2024 State Championships Rugby League

Jonty Murdoch

Oceania U18 Athletics Championships

Emilie Petts

Under 18 Women State Hockey Championships

Dustin Bullock

Rugby Union 17-18 years Boys State Champions

Kian Young

QLD Rugby League State Championships 16-18yrs

Elsie Collins

13-15 Girls AFL State Championships

Layla Collins

13-15 Girls State AFL Championships

Lachlan Rae

QLD State Rugby League Championship 15/u

Ava Jowett

Queensland School State Basketball Championships

Mia Holden

2024 Queensland Youth Championships

Riley Simpsons

2024 U 14-15 Rugby League State Championship

Keira Cook

AFL States

Maylee Wade

Wide Bay School Sport 2024 State Championship AFL 13-15 girls

Ella Howard

Under 16 Girls Basketball State Championships

Noah De La Chaise

State Basketball Championships

Lily Prada-Tiger

2024 Senior State Age – QLD Netball

Benjamin Rudd

AusCycling 2024 Elite & J19 National Track Championships

Christopher Rudd

SSA Triathlon and Aquathlon National Championships 2024

Tiger Phan

Under 16 Boys Basketball State Championships

Koby Irvine

QLD 10-19yrs Swimming State Championships

Lily Taylor

2024 State Championships Volleyball

Nathan Pitt

Under 16 Softball State Championship

Amelie Ing

Queensland Representative School Sport Swimming Championship

Sophie-Rose Barrett

UCI BMX World Championships

Breanna-Lee Barrett

UCI World BMX Championships

Soraya Monckton

State Age Senior Netball Championships QLD

Ethan Lambert

Wide Bay U15 Boys Volleyball – QLD State Titles

Lily Pashley

2024 Senior State Age Netball

Cayde Lister

QLD School Sport Volleyball Champions 12-15yrs

Phoebe Loveday

QLD State Championship Volleyball

Lucah Colson

Basketball Queensland State Championships

Ethan Kenny

The Australian National U16 Hockey Championships

Harrison Frawley

U14 Bundaberg Bulls Representative team

Thomas Benham

Queensland Basketball State Championships

Jack Gaston

SSA Triathlon National Championships

Leo Swain

2024 Under 14 Boys and Girls State Softball Championships

Stevey Harney

Australian Surf Lifesaving Titles

Jada McCoombes

Australian School Sport National Triathalon/Aquathlon Championships

Hervey Bay recipients

Sebastian Metcalfe

2024 Australian Age Swimming Championships

Xavier Metcalfe

2024 Australia Age Swimming Championships

Layla Campbell-Cook

School Girls 2024 15-16 Years Girls Rugby League

Lewis Teal

CQJBC State Basketball Championships 2024

Daniel Lemanu

2024 Basketball State Championship

Isaac Chambers

2024 Queensland Surf Life Saving Championships

Ryan Gunn

2024 QLD Youth Surf Life Saving Championships

Tallen Gunn

2024 QLD Youth State Surf Lifesaving Championship

Millie Jackson

QLD State Titles Surf Lifesaving

Asta James

School Sport Australia 13-19 years Triathlon Championship

Benjamin Barkley

QLD Surf Lifesaving Championships Youth

Ethan Parry

Australian National Championships

Dyshart Morgan

2024 Age and MC Age Championships (swimming)

Braydon Packer

National Junior Wheelchair Basketball Championship

 

Connect With Keith

#thegov_button_66a143f42fffe { color: rgba(255,255,255,1); }#thegov_button_66a143f42fffe:hover { color: rgba(255,255,255,1); }#thegov_button_66a143f42fffe { border-color: transparent; background-color: rgba(0,82,148,1); }#thegov_button_66a143f42fffe:hover { border-color: transparent; background-color: rgba(255,194,14,1); }