Keith Pitt MP Federal Member for HINKLER

Local Sporting Champions funding boost

Eighty-six young athletes in the Hinkler region have received a funding boost to help them compete at state, national and international competitions.

Federal Member for Hinkler Keith Pitt is today congratulating the successful Local Sporting Champions recipients of Round 1 2018-19.

“It’s fantastic to see such a large number of young people eligible for the grants and selected to compete at this top level.

“However, it can be expensive to get them to these competitions and I hope that the Local Sporting Champions grant makes it easier for these families,” he said.

Changes to the Local Sporting Champions program means that the number of grants available has increased and successful applicants now receive between $500 and $700.

The base grant is $500, with an additional $100 for applicants travelling 800-2000km to their nominated championships, and $200 for applicants travelling internationally or greater than 2000km to their nominated championships.

The Local Sporting Champions program is for coaches, officials and competitors aged 12-18 participating in state, national or international championships.

The grants can be put toward the cost of travel, accommodation, uniforms or equipment to participate at the nominated championships.

“I wish all of the competitors’ good luck in their respective competitions - I’m sure each and every one of them will make the Hinkler region proud,” he said.

Applications for Round Two for 2018-19 are open now and close on 31 October 2018. For more information head to: https://www.sportaus.gov.au/grants_and_funding/local_sporting_champions

Hervey Bay region recipients:

Jan

Bersonda

U14 Boys Basketball State Championships

Bailey

Voigtlander

Basketball Queensland State Championships

Layla

Martiensen

QLD School Sport Swimming Championships

Jack

Kurz

Basketball Queensland State Championships

Shae

Staples

U18 Australian Hockey Championships

Jessie

Staples

U18 National Hockey Championships

Andie

Staples

U15 National Hockey Championships

Braden

Whittaker

School Boys State Championships – Rugby League

Lily

Browning

Australian U15 Hockey Championships

Siobhan

Philp

2018 Queensland School Sport 16-19 Years Girls And Boys Football State Championships

Courtney-Lee

Whittaker

Girls And Boys AFL State Championships

Madison

Mcgovern

QLD State Championships - Netball

Shannan

Love

State Championship – Rugby League

Jaiden

Davis

Wide Bay Schools Open Rugby Union / James Nash

Rebecca

Gilbert

Qss 16-19 Years Girls State Championship - soccer

Alistair

Heckels

QLD Championships – AFL

Jessica

Conjar

QLD School State Championships - Basketball

Travis

Kerr

Australian Junior Beach Volleyball Championships

Harrisen

Douma

2018 Under 15 Australian Hockey Championships

Brodie

Rowe

Queensland School Sport State Championships - Basketball

Heath

Wedemeyer

State Championship 15 Years Rugby League

Jonathan

Service

Queensland School Sport Championships - Soccer

Kasey

Gamble

Georgina Hope National Swimming Championships

Lydia

Shackell

QLD School State Junior Championships - Golf

Mitchell

Beacham

U/16 State Championship - AFL

Balin

Tietz

AFL 13-15 Years Boys State Championships - AFL

Jack

Geldard

QLD School Sport 13-15 Years Boys AFL State Championships

Jakob

Tietz

U16'S State Championships – AFL

Saxon

Day

U15 Boys State Championships – AFL

Keenan

Day

U12 Boys State Championships - AFL

Riley

Matheson

Queensland State Championships - AFL

Indiana

Williams

School Sport AFL State Championship

Brayden

Cuffe

AFL Under 15'S State Championships

Kevin

Sims

Under 12s AFL State Championships

Nicholas

Divljak

State 11-12 Years Rugby League Carnival

Garrett

Moore

13-19 Years School Boys Hockey

Joseph

Doyle

Queensland School Sports Rugby League Championships

Ebony

Taylor-Faint

U/12 Queensland Girls Championships - Soccer

Jack

Goldman

QLD U13 State Championships - Hockey

Murphy

Sheaff

Ffa National Youth Championships - Soccer

Jayden

Douma

Australian 16years Hockey Championships

Alivia

Hunt

State Cross Country Championships

Bundaberg region recipients:

Jan

Bersonda

U14 Boys Basketball State Championships

Bailey

Voigtlander

Basketball Queensland State Championships

Layla

Martiensen

QLD School Sport Swimming Championships

Jack

Kurz

Basketball Queensland State Championships

Shae

Staples

U18 Australian Hockey Championships

Jessie

Staples

U18 National Hockey Championships

Andie

Staples

U15 National Hockey Championships

Braden

Whittaker

School Boys State Championships – Rugby League

Lily

Browning

Australian U15 Hockey Championships

Siobhan

Philp

2018 Queensland School Sport 16-19 Years Girls And Boys Football State Championships

Courtney-Lee

Whittaker

Girls And Boys AFL State Championships

Madison

Mcgovern

QLD State Championships - Netball

Shannan

Love

State Championship – Rugby League

Jaiden

Davis

Wide Bay Schools Open Rugby Union / James Nash

Rebecca

Gilbert

Qss 16-19 Years Girls State Championship - soccer

Alistair

Heckels

QLD Championships – AFL

Jessica

Conjar

QLD School State Championships - Basketball

Travis

Kerr

Australian Junior Beach Volleyball Championships

Harrisen

Douma

2018 Under 15 Australian Hockey Championships

Brodie

Rowe

Queensland School Sport State Championships - Basketball

Heath

Wedemeyer

State Championship 15 Years Rugby League

Jonathan

Service

Queensland School Sport Championships - Soccer

Kasey

Gamble

Georgina Hope National Swimming Championships

Lydia

Shackell

QLD School State Junior Championships - Golf

Mitchell

Beacham

U/16 State Championship - AFL

Balin

Tietz

AFL 13-15 Years Boys State Championships - AFL

Jack

Geldard

QLD School Sport 13-15 Years Boys AFL State Championships

Jakob

Tietz

U16'S State Championships – AFL

Saxon

Day

U15 Boys State Championships – AFL

Keenan

Day

U12 Boys State Championships - AFL

Riley

Matheson

Queensland State Championships - AFL

Indiana

Williams

School Sport AFL State Championship

Brayden

Cuffe

AFL Under 15'S State Championships

Kevin

Sims

Under 12s AFL State Championships

Nicholas

Divljak

State 11-12 Years Rugby League Carnival

Garrett

Moore

13-19 Years School Boys Hockey

Joseph

Doyle

Queensland School Sports Rugby League Championships

Ebony

Taylor-Faint

U/12 Queensland Girls Championships - Soccer

Jack

Goldman

QLD U13 State Championships - Hockey

Murphy

Sheaff

Ffa National Youth Championships - Soccer

Jayden

Douma

Australian 16years Hockey Championships

Alivia

Hunt

State Cross Country Championships

 

 

 

 

 

 

Authorised by Keith Pitt, Federal Member for Hinkler, 41b Woongarra Street, Bundaberg QLD 4670

Website by VA