Keith Pitt congratulates Local Sporting Champions

Tuesday, 15 December 2015

Federal Member for Hinkler Keith Pitt was today put to the test by some of the region’s best young table tennis players, who have been named Local Sporting Champions by the Australian Sports Commission.

Mr Pitt presented seven members of the Bundaberg and District Table Tennis Association with certificates, following their return from the Pacific School Games and the 2015 Australian Junior Table Tennis Championships.

“Last month I had the pleasure of seeing some of the world’s best table tennis stars in action in Canberra for the 5th Annual Hyundai Bennelong Cup Table Tennis Tournament, alongside former tennis great John Alexander MP,” Mr Pitt said.

“And today I was put through my paces by some of Hinkler’s best – perhaps, even, a future world champion or two!?”

The seven players are among 17 Local Sporting Champions from across the Hinkler electorate, who have each been awarded a $500 grant under Round Two of the program.

“These Local Sporting Champions grants help cover some of the costs associated with travelling to and from state, national and international sporting competitions for sports men and women aged between 12 and 18,” Mr Pitt said.

“Sport is not only essential to the health and fitness of our young people; it helps build self-confidence and teaches them the importance of team work. That’s why we’re helping to make it easier for young people to participate in sport.

“Applications for Round Three are now open and close on February 29, 2016. I encourage young Hinkler sportspeople to apply.”

Round Two Recipients 

Chelsea May Pacific School Games (table tennis)

Samuel Freeman Australian Junior Table Tennis Championships

Brett Fourro Australian Junior Table Tennis Championships

Rebecca Tran Australian Junior Table Tennis Championships

Leyton Ey Australian Junior Table Tennis Championships

Leah Scott Australian Junior Table Tennis Championships

Nicholas Jefferson Pacific School Games (table tennis)

Jade Garland Pacific School Games (soccer)

Ethan Hall Pacific School Games (soccer)

Jayden Douma Australian U13 Boys Hockey

Harrisen Douma Australian 12years and under Boys Hockey

Kijah Stephenson FFA Futsal National Championships

Isaac Rossetto National Cross Country Championships

Michael Logan Qld State Athletics Championships

Riley Anderson Qld U17 State Championships (softball)

Zoran Fitzek Qld School Sport Track and Field State Championship

Monatana Deamer National Youth Championships (touch football)

 

For more information telephone the Hinkler electorate office on 07 4152 0744 or visit http://www.ausport.gov.au/participating/local_sporting_champions