Wednesday, 18 August 2021

Funding boost for 50 local sporting champions

Fifty young athletes in the Hinkler region – including six sets of siblings – have received a funding boost to help them compete at state and national competitions.

Federal Member for Hinkler Keith Pitt today congratulated the sports stars from across the Hervey Bay and Bundaberg regions who will receive grants to help them participate in state and national competitions.

“Sport plays an integral role in our communities, and I am pleased that so many of our young athletes are receiving this support through the latest round of the Local Sporting Champions program,” Mr Pitt said.

“We have junior sportspeople participating in a diverse range of sports – rugby league, hockey, football, netball, volleyball, touch football, basketball, softball, table tennis and pony club  – and despite the current challenges of COVID-19, they are all dedicated to their training so they can achieve their sporting goals.

“No doubt many of our local athletes have been inspired by the Australian athletes at the Tokyo Olympics, and who knows, maybe we’ll see one of these athletes at the Brisbane Olympics in 2032?

“Participating in these events can be quite expensive, especially where long-distance travel or inter-state quarantine is required, so this funding will help to ease that pressure on local families, ensure our sporting champions can represent Hinkler with pride, and progress in their chosen sport.”

The grants of between $550 and $750 help support young athletes, coaches, officials and competitors aged 12-18 participating in state, national or international championships.

The grants can be put toward the cost of travel, accommodation, uniforms or equipment to participate at the nominated championships.

Applications for Round Two for 2021-22 are open now and close on 30 September 2021. For more information head to: https://www.sportaus.gov.au/grants_and_funding/local_sporting_champions

 Hervey Bay region recipients:

Gabriel Plains

Rugby Union State School Championship

Kymberly Hillier

Rugby League QLD Girls State Championships

Jonte Linford

Rugby Union Wide Bay Schools Under 18s

Kodie Doherty

Rugby League QLD Girls State Championships

Brayden Lethborg

Australian Football QLD School Sport State Championships

Jake David Woodman

Wide Bay School Sports Football

Hudson Crowder

QSS 10-12 years Australian Football State Championships

Jack Staples

QLD School Sports Hockey Championships

Andie Staples

QLD School Sports Hockey Championships

Toby Jackson-Makim

Wide Bay School Sport State Championships Rugby Union

Maiya Evans

QSS 10-12 years Australian Football State Championships

William Hayward

QLD School Sport Football Championships

Sidney Kerr

QLD School Sport State Championships Volleyball

Seth Keal

QLD U13 Hockey Championships

Taj Wright

QLD School Sports Hockey Championships

Jett Wright

QLD School Sports Hockey Championships

Rupeni Baravilala

QLD Rugby Union Junior State Championships

Merric Somerville

QLD U13 Hockey Championships

Billy Roderick

Wide Bay Rugby League

Bundaberg region recipients:

Damon Pegg

QLD School Sports Hockey Championships

Riley Dingle

QLD School Sport Touch Football Championships

Oliver Martin

2021 QLD State School Basketball Championships

Cassandra Ash

QLD School Sport Touch Football Championships

Kaidyn Belford

2021 QLD State School Basketball Championships

Madeline Holmes

2021 QLD State School Basketball Championships

Bellah Cornale

Touch Football Sport 2021 State Championship

Tyler Ash

QLD School Sport Touch Football Championships

Jayvia Monsen

School Sport 11-12 years Rugby League State Championships

Ella Howard

2021 QLD State School Basketball Championships

Layla Collins

QSS 10-12 years Australian Football State Championships

Toby Collins

Australian Football QLD School Sport State Championships

Elian Calderon

QLD School Sport State Championships Volleyball

Taj Cooper

QLD State Touch Football Championships

Joseph Richards

QLD School Sport State Championships Volleyball

Samuel Aitkenhead

QLD School Sports Hockey Championships

Kate Morcom

QSS 10-12 years Australian Football State Championships

Thomas Morcom

QLD School Rugby League State Championships

Preston Walsh

QLD School Sport Touch Football Championships

Connor Castelli

QLD U13 Hockey Championships

Sophie Castelli

QLD State Championships U15 Girls Hockey

Andrew Udal

2021 National Junior Championships Table Tennis

Madison Wick

QLD State Softball Championships

Zye Stanley

Rugby League 11-12 years Boys State Championships

Nathan Eggmolesse

U12 School Boys State Championships Touch Football

Jessica Taylor

Nissan State Age Championships Netball

Cayde Lister

10-12 years QLD Touch Football State Championships

Jackson Howard

Junior State Championships Hockey

Riley Howard

QLD U18 State Championships Hockey

Abbie Zande

Nissan State Age Championships Netball

Charlie Thorne

Pony Club National Championships

Connect With Keith