Keith Pitt MP Federal Member for HINKLER

Local sporting champions get funding boost

The latest round of Local Sporting Champions grants to help young Hinkler sports people compete at state, national and international competitions have been awarded.

Federal Member for Hinkler Keith Pitt is today congratulating the 18 successful recipients of Round 2 2017-18, who have been awarded a $500 grant.

"The Local Sporting Champions grants help ease the financial burden of travelling to and from these sporting competitions for the families of our young sporting stars," Mr Pitt said.

"In this round we have a competitor travelling to Bangkok, and others competing around Australia."

The grant can be put toward the cost of travel, accommodation, uniforms or equipment to participate at the nominated championships.

"It’s great to see so many young people representing the Hinkler electorate in their various sports and I wish the competitors’ good luck. I’m sure they will do the region proud," Mr Pitt said.

Applications for Round Three for 2017-18 are now open and close on 28 February 2018.

For more information and to enter: www.ausport.gov.au/participating/local_sporting_champions

Round 2, 2017-18 Local Sporting Champions recipients:

Lily Bauer – QLD Junior State Touch Championships

Amity Webster – QSS 10-12 years Girls Cricket Championships

Hanahlin Whittard – 2017 QLD 11-12 years Girls School Sport Rugby League State Championships

Chelsea Howarth – Rugby League QLD State Championships

Jade Garland – QLD Schools 15 years Girls Football Championships

Nathan Cook – QLD Junior Touch Football State Championships

Kasey Gamble – Victorian State Age Championships (swimming)

Isaac Kelsey – National Youths Championship (soccer)

Wrath Schulz – IFMA Youth World Championships (muaythai)

Consuela Tamika – Pacific School Games (softball)

Ethan Jones – Australian Youth Football Championships

Samuel Aitkenhead – U13 Boys Australian Hockey Championships

Taylor Stumer – 2017 Pacific School Games (soccer)

Andie Staples - U13 Girls Australian Hockey Championships

Hannah Clark – National Tenpin Bowling Championships

Ziggy Howarth – Junior National Eight Ball Titles

Jed Bennett – Australian U15 Regional Championships

Sieanna Alexander – Australian All Schools Championships (athletics)

Authorised by Keith Pitt, Federal Member for Hinkler, 41b Woongarra Street, Bundaberg QLD 4670

Website by VA